Cities
Southeast Asia

Chiang Mai — $1,494/month

A typical digital nomad month in Chiang Mai costs about $1,494 — from $796 if you live frugally (long-term lease, local food) up to $1,927 for a comfortable Airbnb-and-restaurants lifestyle. The single biggest cost is accommodation (a mid-range monthly Airbnb) at $478 a month, 32% of the typical total.

Thailand · Tier: budget · Updated: · Methodology

Sources & method: prices are a hand-reviewed baseline compiled from public cost-of-living aggregates (Numbeo city averages), published coworking and gym rate cards, official visa fee schedules, and long-stay rental listings. Figures are medians for a mid-range, city-centre-adjacent lifestyle, not quotes — rent and food swing by neighbourhood and season. Numbers change only when the dataset is reviewed; nothing here is auto-generated drift.

Typical month

$1,494/mo

Per day

$50/day

Budget Nomad−$5,016 cheaper than New York

Airbnb · mixed food · part-time coworking · gym · basic insurance · $300 buffer. Change any of it below.

Chiang Mai: monthly costs, item by item

ItemBudgetComfortable
Accommodation$322long-term lease$478monthly Airbnb
Food$222local food$569Western food
Coworking$0none$85full-time desk
Transport$25monthly pass$25monthly pass
Mobile data$12local SIM$12local SIM
Gym$0none$75premium gym
Visa$40tourist visa$100nomad visa ÷ 12
Σ$621$1,344

Tourist visa shown as a one-off fee; nomad visa fee spread over 12 months. Health insurance and a lifestyle buffer are not included here — add them in the calculator above. Figures from our city dataset, checked 2026-05-04.

Inputs

Where & how long

Daily life

Work

Health & fitness

Logistics

Buffer

Drinks, dating, weekend trips, streaming subs — things you'll pretend you didn't buy.

ResultsChiang Mai

Monthly burn

$1,494

/ month

Per-day burn

$50

/ day

Budget Nomad
vs New York: save ~$4,057/month

Cost per 100g protein

$0.50

Supermarket chicken breast — your gym-bro budget proxy.

Coffee-to-stay ratio

169 ☕

How many specialty coffees your monthly accommodation equals. The bigger the number, the dumber the city.

Breakdown

Where & how long

Airbnb (monthly)$478

Daily life

Food — mixed$361
Coffee (1/day)$85
Mobile data / SIM$12
Laundry — self-service$6

Work

Coworking — part-time$43

Health & fitness

Gym — chain$28
Health insurance — Basic travel (SafetyWing-tier)$56

Logistics

Transit pass$25
Visa (nomad) — amortized$100

Buffer

Lifestyle buffer (drinks · weekend trips · subs)$300
🟢 Verdict · Chiang Mai

This budget is so reasonable it's making me suspicious. Are you actually a CFO?

Advertise here in this city — Chiang Mai

Coworking, visa agency, language school, gym, relocation service. Reach nomads who already picked your city.

→ Email umma@xx.gg

Nomad Score

78/ 100

A

A — Great

Cost · 30%91
Productivity · 25%78
Sustainability · 20%74
Lifestyle · 15%64
Tax · 10%65

Weighted for long-term nomads · cost 30% · productivity 25% · sustainability 20% · lifestyle 15% · tax 10%

Chiang Mai for a month: the practical guide

Chiang Mai is the original digital nomad city — slower, greener and cheaper than Bangkok, and one of the cheapest bases in our 30-city dataset.

ItemMonthly cost
Typical nomad month$1,494
Frugal → comfortable$796 → $1,927
Mid-range Airbnb / long-term 1BR$478 / $322
Food: local / Western-style$222 / $569
Coworking hot desk$85
Transit pass · mobile data$25 · $12

Visa

Many passports get a 60-day visa exemption extendable by 30 days at immigration, and you file the online Thailand Digital Arrival Card (TDAC) before landing. Rules change often — check the Thai embassy right before you fly. For longer stays the DTV (Destination Thailand Visa) is the standard nomad route: five years, multiple entry, up to 180 days per stay.

Timing: avoid burning season

February to April is burning season: AQI regularly passes 200 and long-termers leave for the coast. November to January is ideal.

Three neighbourhoods (tiers relative to the $322 lease median)

  • Nimmanhaemin ($$$) — coworking, cafés and condos around MAYA mall; the default, slightly overpriced.
  • Santitham ($) — local feel, cheaper rent, walkable to Nimman; where second-time nomads move.
  • Old City ($$) — inside the moat, temples and the Sunday walking street; touristy but walkable.

Food

Eating local costs about $222 a month — among the lowest of our 30 cities. Khao soi, Chang Phuak night market and the MAYA food court mean sub-$3 meals. Western brunch in Nimman pushes it to $569. Specialty coffee ($3) can cost more than lunch.

Transport

No metro: Grab, Bolt and red songthaew trucks cover the city, about $25 a month. Scooter rental is common, but riding without a motorcycle-endorsed licence voids most insurance.

SIM and internet

AIS and True tourist SIMs are sold at the airport (passport required) for about $12 a month. Condo fibre in Nimman/Santitham runs 300–800 Mbps, with brief outages in burning season.

Coworking

Hot desks are about $85 a month. CAMP on top of MAYA mall works for the price of a drink, and paid spaces line Nimman — community comes free.

Bottom line

About $1,494 a month covers it. Go November–January and don't sign a 12-month lease before living through one burning season.

City guide

Chiang Mai is the original digital nomad city — slower, greener, and cheaper than Bangkok, with a stable expat scene that rebuilds every November. Mornings at a coffee shop, afternoons in coworking, evenings in a night market is the default loop.

Who it's for

First-time nomads, indie hackers stretching runway, anyone who wants community without trying — show up at any coworking space and you're in.

Who should skip it

People who need a real city. Nightlife is thin, the airport is regional, and burning season (Feb–Apr) makes the air genuinely unsafe.

Neighborhoods

  • Nimmanhaemin (Nimman) — Coworking + coffee + condo strip. The default nomad zone, slightly overpriced for what it is.
  • Old City — Inside the moat — temples, walking-street market, more tourist than nomad but charming.
  • Santitham — Local-feeling, cheaper rents, walkable to Nimman. Where the second-year nomads move.
  • Hang Dong / Mae Hia — Suburban, pool villas, scooter required. For families and people sick of condos.

Visa

DTV applies here too (5-year, 180-day stays). Education visas via Thai language schools used to be the standard hack but are tightening — DTV is the cleaner path. Visa exemption + extension still works for sub-90-day stays.

Internet

Fiber is reliable in Nimman/Santitham (300–800 Mbps), but burning-season power-grid stress can cause brief outages. Most coworking spaces have backup connections.

Best time to visit

November–January is perfect. February–April is burning season — AQI regularly above 200; some long-termers literally evacuate to the coast.

Underrated

The food court at MAYA mall and night markets like Chang Phuak hit a quality-to-cost ratio that no Bangkok mall matches — meals under $3 that nomads still talk about a year later.

Watch out

Don't sign a 12-month lease before living through one burning season. Many people commit in December feeling great, then realize in March they need to leave.

Quick city stats
Airbnb / month$478
Long-term / month$322
Food (local) / month$222
Food (Western) / month$569
Coworking / month$85
Specialty coffee$2.83
Transit pass$25
Nomad visa (yr)$1200
Mobile data / month$12
Chain gym / month$28
Boutique gym · yoga / month$75
Laundry per load$1.40
Chicken breast 100g$0.50
FAQ
How much does a month in Chiang Mai cost a digital nomad?

A typical nomad month in Chiang Mai runs $796–$1,927 depending on accommodation style (Airbnb vs long-term lease), food choices, coworking use, and visa. The default preset on this page comes to $1,494/month.

Does Chiang Mai have a digital nomad visa?

Yes — typical annual cost around $1200. Renewable.

How much is rent in Chiang Mai for a month?

A mid-range monthly Airbnb is about $478; a local long-term 1BR lease is about $322 — roughly 33% cheaper. For 1–2 months use Airbnb's monthly discount; from 3 months a lease usually wins.

How much does food cost per month in Chiang Mai?

About $222/month eating mostly local, or $569/month eating mostly at Western-style restaurants. The default on this page mixes 60% local and 40% restaurant meals.

How much is coworking in Chiang Mai?

Mid-tier hot-desk runs about $85/month. Full-time dedicated desk is typically 1.5-2× that.

How much are transport and a SIM card in Chiang Mai?

A monthly transit pass is about $25, and a local 10–30 GB mobile data plan about $12 a month.

How much do you need per day in Chiang Mai?

About $50 a day on the default lifestyle. That is $5,016 a month less than the same lifestyle in New York.

Advertise here in this city — Chiang Mai

Coworking, visa agency, language school, gym, relocation service. Reach nomads who already picked your city.

→ Email umma@xx.gg

Compare Chiang Mai with

Compare with other nomad cities