Cities
Southeast Asia

Bangkok — $1,873/month

A typical digital nomad month in Bangkok costs about $1,873 — from $1,037 if you live frugally (long-term lease, local food) up to $2,407 for a comfortable Airbnb-and-restaurants lifestyle. The single biggest cost is accommodation (a mid-range monthly Airbnb) at $715 a month, 38% of the typical total.

Thailand · Tier: budget · Updated: · Methodology

Sources & method: prices are a hand-reviewed baseline compiled from public cost-of-living aggregates (Numbeo city averages), published coworking and gym rate cards, official visa fee schedules, and long-stay rental listings. Figures are medians for a mid-range, city-centre-adjacent lifestyle, not quotes — rent and food swing by neighbourhood and season. Numbers change only when the dataset is reviewed; nothing here is auto-generated drift.

Typical month

$1,873/mo

Per day

$62/day

Standard Nomad−$4,637 cheaper than New York

Airbnb · mixed food · part-time coworking · gym · basic insurance · $300 buffer. Change any of it below.

Bangkok: monthly costs, item by item

ItemBudgetComfortable
Accommodation$463long-term lease$715monthly Airbnb
Food$276local food$731Western food
Coworking$0none$130full-time desk
Transport$35monthly pass$35monthly pass
Mobile data$12local SIM$12local SIM
Gym$0none$75premium gym
Visa$40tourist visa$100nomad visa ÷ 12
Σ$826$1,798

Tourist visa shown as a one-off fee; nomad visa fee spread over 12 months. Health insurance and a lifestyle buffer are not included here — add them in the calculator above. Figures from our city dataset, checked 2026-05-04.

Inputs

Where & how long

Daily life

Work

Health & fitness

Logistics

Buffer

Drinks, dating, weekend trips, streaming subs — things you'll pretend you didn't buy.

ResultsBangkok

Monthly burn

$1,873

/ month

Per-day burn

$62

/ day

Standard Nomad
vs New York: save ~$3,678/month

Cost per 100g protein

$0.55

Supermarket chicken breast — your gym-bro budget proxy.

Coffee-to-stay ratio

219 ☕

How many specialty coffees your monthly accommodation equals. The bigger the number, the dumber the city.

Breakdown

Where & how long

Airbnb (monthly)$715

Daily life

Food — mixed$458
Coffee (1/day)$98
Mobile data / SIM$12
Laundry — self-service$6

Work

Coworking — part-time$65

Health & fitness

Gym — chain$28
Health insurance — Basic travel (SafetyWing-tier)$56

Logistics

Transit pass$35
Visa (nomad) — amortized$100

Buffer

Lifestyle buffer (drinks · weekend trips · subs)$300
🟡 Verdict · Bangkok

Median nomad energy. Someone needs to be average; that's you.

Advertise here in this city — Bangkok

Coworking, visa agency, language school, gym, relocation service. Reach nomads who already picked your city.

→ Email umma@xx.gg

Nomad Score

74/ 100

B

B — Solid

Cost · 30%84.69444444444446
Productivity · 25%75
Sustainability · 20%73
Lifestyle · 15%60
Tax · 10%65

Weighted for long-term nomads · cost 30% · productivity 25% · sustainability 20% · lifestyle 15% · tax 10%

Bangkok for a month: the practical guide

Bangkok gives you big-city infrastructure, world-class private hospitals and Southeast Asia's deepest food scene at under half of Tokyo or Singapore prices — in exchange for heat, noise and traffic.

ItemMonthly cost
Typical nomad month$1,873
Frugal → comfortable$1,037 → $2,407
Mid-range Airbnb / long-term 1BR$715 / $463
Food: local / Western-style$276 / $731
Coworking hot desk$130
Transit pass · mobile data$35 · $12

Visa

Many passports get a 60-day visa exemption, extendable by 30 days at immigration; file the online Thailand Digital Arrival Card (TDAC) before you fly and re-check the rules, which change often. For longer stays the DTV (Destination Thailand Visa) is the nomad standard: five years, multiple entry, up to 180 days per stay.

Three neighbourhoods (tiers relative to the $463 lease median)

  • Sukhumvit — Asok / Phrom Phong / Thonglor ($$$) — the expat default: high-rise condos with pools, BTS access, gyms and brunch.
  • Ari ($$) — leafy, quieter, third-wave coffee on every soi.
  • Ekkamai / On Nut ($) — cheaper than Thonglor with similar amenities, still on the BTS line.

Pick by walking distance to a BTS or MRT station first: 15 extra minutes in 35°C humidity makes cheap rent expensive.

Food

About $276 a month eating local — street food and mall food courts are cheap and excellent — or $731 on Western restaurants. Specialty coffee is $3.

Transport

The BTS Skytrain and MRT subway cover the centre and the Airport Rail Link reaches Suvarnabhumi. Budget about $35 a month; Grab, Bolt and motorbike taxis handle the last mile. Plan around rail, not roads, at rush hour.

SIM and internet

AIS and True tourist SIMs are sold at airport arrivals (passport required) for about $12 a month. 5G is near-universal and condo fibre does 500 Mbps–1 Gbps for under $20.

Coworking

Hot desks are about $130 a month, clustered around Phrom Phong, Asok and Thonglor — optional when your condo fibre is this fast.

Healthcare

Private hospitals like Bumrungrad and Samitivej deliver Western private-grade care at a fraction of the price; many nomads fit dental work or a check-up into their month.

Bottom line

Budget about $1,873 a month; live near a station, eat local, and come November–February.

City guide

Bangkok runs hot, loud, and 24/7. It's a megacity that absorbs every nomad subculture — coworking grinders in Phrom Phong, weekenders in Thonglor, long-haul cheap-living converts in Ari. Food is the social glue and most decisions revolve around what you'll eat next.

Who it's for

Nomads who want big-city infrastructure, surgical-grade healthcare, and Southeast Asia's deepest food scene at half what Tokyo or Singapore costs.

Who should skip it

Quiet types. Bangkok is unrelenting noise, traffic, and crowds — if you came for tropical calm, fly to Chiang Mai or Da Nang instead.

Neighborhoods

  • Sukhumvit (Asok / Phrom Phong / Thonglor) — Expat default — high-rise condos with pools, BTS access, the densest cluster of Western brunch and gyms in the city.
  • Ari — Quieter, leafy, third-wave coffee everywhere. Where remote workers go after Sukhumvit burnout.
  • Sathorn / Silom — Business district by day, dead by 9pm — best for finance/consulting types who want short commutes to clients.
  • Ekkamai / On Nut — Cheaper than Thonglor with similar amenities. The math-aware nomad's pick.
  • Old Town (Banglamphu / Phra Nakhon) — Backpacker-Instagram aesthetic but no BTS — fine for a month, painful for six.

Visa

The DTV (Destination Thailand Visa, ~$200 application) is now the default nomad path: 5 years multiple-entry, 180-day stays, renewable. Most nomads drop the cost over multiple years rather than chain visa runs. Tourist exemption is 60 days for many passports, extendable +30 at immigration.

Internet

Fiber to most condos hits 500 Mbps–1 Gbps for under $20/month, and 5G is everywhere. Coworking is plentiful but optional unless your home internet is shared with a noisy household.

Best time to visit

November through February — dry, bearable heat. April is brutal (Songkran heat dome), September is monsoon season.

Underrated

Public hospitals like Bumrungrad and Samitivej do private-grade care at a fraction of Western prices, which is why insurance + Bangkok dental/medical trips work as a separate household line item for many nomads.

Watch out

The first apartment is almost always too far from a BTS station. Add 15 minutes of walking in 35°C humidity to every commute and your 'cheap' rent becomes expensive in time.

Quick city stats
Airbnb / month$715
Long-term / month$463
Food (local) / month$276
Food (Western) / month$731
Coworking / month$130
Specialty coffee$3.26
Transit pass$35
Nomad visa (yr)$1200
Mobile data / month$12
Chain gym / month$28
Boutique gym · yoga / month$75
Laundry per load$1.40
Chicken breast 100g$0.55
FAQ
How much does a month in Bangkok cost a digital nomad?

A typical nomad month in Bangkok runs $1,037–$2,407 depending on accommodation style (Airbnb vs long-term lease), food choices, coworking use, and visa. The default preset on this page comes to $1,873/month.

Does Bangkok have a digital nomad visa?

Yes — typical annual cost around $1200. Renewable.

How much is rent in Bangkok for a month?

A mid-range monthly Airbnb is about $715; a local long-term 1BR lease is about $463 — roughly 35% cheaper. For 1–2 months use Airbnb's monthly discount; from 3 months a lease usually wins.

How much does food cost per month in Bangkok?

About $276/month eating mostly local, or $731/month eating mostly at Western-style restaurants. The default on this page mixes 60% local and 40% restaurant meals.

How much is coworking in Bangkok?

Mid-tier hot-desk runs about $130/month. Full-time dedicated desk is typically 1.5-2× that.

How much are transport and a SIM card in Bangkok?

A monthly transit pass is about $35, and a local 10–30 GB mobile data plan about $12 a month.

How much do you need per day in Bangkok?

About $62 a day on the default lifestyle. That is $4,637 a month less than the same lifestyle in New York.

Advertise here in this city — Bangkok

Coworking, visa agency, language school, gym, relocation service. Reach nomads who already picked your city.

→ Email umma@xx.gg

Compare Bangkok with

Compare with other nomad cities