Cities
Southeast Asia

Singapore — $4,772/month

A typical digital nomad month in Singapore costs about $4,772 — from $2,976 if you live frugally (long-term lease, local food) up to $5,531 for a comfortable Airbnb-and-restaurants lifestyle. The single biggest cost is accommodation (a mid-range monthly Airbnb) at $3,162 a month, 66% of the typical total.

Singapore · Tier: expensive · Updated: · Methodology

Sources & method: prices are a hand-reviewed baseline compiled from public cost-of-living aggregates (Numbeo city averages), published coworking and gym rate cards, official visa fee schedules, and long-stay rental listings. Figures are medians for a mid-range, city-centre-adjacent lifestyle, not quotes — rent and food swing by neighbourhood and season. Numbers change only when the dataset is reviewed; nothing here is auto-generated drift.

Typical month

$4,772/mo

Per day

$159/day

Premium Nomad−$1,738 cheaper than New York

Airbnb · mixed food · part-time coworking · gym · basic insurance · $300 buffer. Change any of it below.

Singapore: monthly costs, item by item

ItemBudgetComfortable
Accommodation$2,160long-term lease$3,162monthly Airbnb
Food$415local food$1,157Western food
Coworking$0none$352full-time desk
Transport$90monthly pass$90monthly pass
Mobile data$30local SIM$30local SIM
Gym$0none$240premium gym
Visa$0tourist visa$0nomad visa ÷ 12
Σ$2,695$5,031

Tourist visa shown as a one-off fee; nomad visa fee spread over 12 months. Health insurance and a lifestyle buffer are not included here — add them in the calculator above. Figures from our city dataset, checked 2026-05-04.

Inputs

Where & how long

Daily life

Work

Health & fitness

Logistics

Buffer

Drinks, dating, weekend trips, streaming subs — things you'll pretend you didn't buy.

ResultsSingapore

Monthly burn

$4,772

/ month

Per-day burn

$159

/ day

Premium Nomad
vs New York: save ~$779/month

Cost per 100g protein

$1.37

Supermarket chicken breast — your gym-bro budget proxy.

Coffee-to-stay ratio

703 ☕

How many specialty coffees your monthly accommodation equals. The bigger the number, the dumber the city.

Breakdown

Where & how long

Airbnb (monthly)$3,162

Daily life

Food — mixed$712
Coffee (1/day)$135
Mobile data / SIM$30
Laundry — self-service$16

Work

Coworking — part-time$176

Health & fitness

Gym — chain$95
Health insurance — Basic travel (SafetyWing-tier)$56

Logistics

Transit pass$90
Visa (tourist) — amortized$0

Buffer

Lifestyle buffer (drinks · weekend trips · subs)$300
🟠 Verdict · Singapore

Hope your remote job is paying you in dollars and dignity.

Advertise here in this city — Singapore

Coworking, visa agency, language school, gym, relocation service. Reach nomads who already picked your city.

→ Email umma@xx.gg

Nomad Score

47/ 100

D

D — Avoid

Cost · 30%31.36111111111111
Productivity · 25%49
Sustainability · 20%55
Lifestyle · 15%48
Tax · 10%70

Weighted for long-term nomads · cost 30% · productivity 25% · sustainability 20% · lifestyle 15% · tax 10%

Singapore for a month: the practical guide

Singapore is the most expensive nomad base in Asia and the one with the least friction: trains run on time, fibre never drops and everything happens in English. Every number below comes from the same dataset as the calculator on this page.

ItemMonthly cost
Typical nomad month$4,772
Frugal → comfortable$2,976 → $5,531
Mid-range Airbnb / long-term 1BR$3,162 / $2,160
Food: local / Western-style$415 / $1,157
Coworking hot desk$352
Transit pass · mobile data$90 · $30

Visa

Most passports get 30–90 days visa-free, and you file the online SG Arrival Card within three days of arrival. There is no nomad visa: Tech.Pass and ONE Pass target high earners, so most nomads work remotely for overseas clients inside their visa-free stay.

Housing: under-3-month rentals are illegal

Short-term rentals under three months in private residences are prohibited. A one-month Airbnb condo is not a hack, it is a breach that can end with you evicted mid-stay. Use serviced apartments (Frasers, Ascott) or long-stay hotels — the $3,162 "Airbnb" figure on this page reflects that legal short-stay market. A 3-month-plus 1BR lease is $2,160.

Three neighbourhoods (tiers relative to the $2,160 lease median)

  • Tiong Bahru ($$$) — 1930s art-deco flats, specialty coffee, Tiong Bahru Market next door. The default nomad pick.
  • Tanjong Pagar / Outram ($$$) — CBD meets shophouses, best MRT access, most serviced apartments. Maxwell Food Centre is walkable.
  • Joo Chiat / Katong ($$) — Peranakan shophouses, cheaper, close to Changi. Where second-year residents settle.

Food: hawker centre vs restaurant

Hawker centres serve chicken rice, laksa or nasi lemak for SGD 4–7 a meal — the cheapest eating-out in any developed city. Eat mostly there and food is $415 a month; mostly mall restaurants and brunch and it is $1,157. A "++" on a menu means 10% service charge plus GST on top.

Transport

MRT plus buses cover the island, and you can tap a contactless Visa or Mastercard at the gate — no transit card needed. Budget $90 a month; Grab for late nights.

SIM and internet

Singtel, StarHub and M1 sell tourist prepaid SIMs at Changi arrivals (passport required); eSIMs work too. Data runs about $30 a month. Gigabit fibre is standard in serviced apartments.

Coworking

A hot desk is about $352 a month. Big operators (JustCo, WeWork) cluster in the CBD and Tanjong Pagar. If you take US-hours calls, confirm 24-hour access first.

Bottom line

Budget about $4,772 for a month. The two levers that matter: legal serviced housing, and eating at hawker centres.

City guide

Singapore is the most efficient city on earth — taxis show up, trains arrive, food court chicken rice is excellent and costs $4. The price tag for living is high; the price tag for friction is zero.

Who it's for

Nomads who optimize for time and reliability over money — finance, B2B SaaS, anyone with US/EU clients on tight schedules.

Who should skip it

Anyone trying to stretch a budget. Singapore is the most expensive nomad city in Asia and the rules around short-term rentals are strictly enforced (Airbnb under 3 months is technically illegal).

Neighborhoods

  • Tiong Bahru — Heritage flats, third-wave coffee, walkable. The default nomad-aesthetic pick.
  • Tanjong Pagar / Outram — Central business + heritage shophouse mix. High-rise condos, easy MRT.
  • Joo Chiat / Katong — Peranakan culture, cheaper, near the airport. Where second-year residents settle.
  • Holland Village / Bukit Timah — Leafy, family-oriented, expensive. Nomad-light but quiet.

Visa

Most passports get 30–90 days visa-free. The Tech.Pass and ONE Pass exist for high-earners (~SGD 240k+) but are not nomad-targeted. Most nomads run multi-month visits with overnight Johor Bahru border resets.

Internet

Gigabit fiber is cheap (~SGD 40) and universal. 5G is excellent. There is no infrastructure failure mode here.

Best time to visit

Year-round, basically. The wettest months (Nov–Jan) are still livable. Equatorial heat is constant; you'll live in air-con.

Underrated

Hawker centres are still SGD 4–7 per meal, and that's the cheapest meal-out cost in any developed city on earth. The food line item is shockingly low if you skip restaurants.

Watch out

Short-term rentals under 3 months are illegal in private residences. Use serviced apartments, hotels, or Frasers/Ascott — Airbnb listings shorter than 90 days are a legal trap, not a hack.

Quick city stats
Airbnb / month$3162
Long-term / month$2160
Food (local) / month$415
Food (Western) / month$1157
Coworking / month$352
Specialty coffee$4.50
Transit pass$90
Nomad visa (yr)—
Mobile data / month$30
Chain gym / month$95
Boutique gym · yoga / month$240
Laundry per load$4.00
Chicken breast 100g$1.37
FAQ
How much does a month in Singapore cost a digital nomad?

A typical nomad month in Singapore runs $2,976–$5,531 depending on accommodation style (Airbnb vs long-term lease), food choices, coworking use, and visa. The default preset on this page comes to $4,772/month.

Does Singapore have a digital nomad visa?

No formal nomad visa, or one with restrictive conditions. Most nomads stay on tourist or business visas.

How much is rent in Singapore for a month?

A mid-range monthly Airbnb is about $3,162; a local long-term 1BR lease is about $2,160 — roughly 32% cheaper. For 1–2 months use Airbnb's monthly discount; from 3 months a lease usually wins.

How much does food cost per month in Singapore?

About $415/month eating mostly local, or $1157/month eating mostly at Western-style restaurants. The default on this page mixes 60% local and 40% restaurant meals.

How much is coworking in Singapore?

Mid-tier hot-desk runs about $352/month. Full-time dedicated desk is typically 1.5-2× that.

How much are transport and a SIM card in Singapore?

A monthly transit pass is about $90, and a local 10–30 GB mobile data plan about $30 a month.

How much do you need per day in Singapore?

About $159 a day on the default lifestyle. That is $1,738 a month less than the same lifestyle in New York.

Advertise here in this city — Singapore

Coworking, visa agency, language school, gym, relocation service. Reach nomads who already picked your city.

→ Email umma@xx.gg

Compare Singapore with

Compare with other nomad cities