Cities
Europe

Lisbon — $3,052/month

A typical digital nomad month in Lisbon costs about $3,052 — from $1,812 if you live frugally (long-term lease, local food) up to $3,478 for a comfortable Airbnb-and-restaurants lifestyle. The single biggest cost is accommodation (a mid-range monthly Airbnb) at $1,825 a month, 60% of the typical total.

Portugal · Tier: mid · Updated: · Methodology

Sources & method: prices are a hand-reviewed baseline compiled from public cost-of-living aggregates (Numbeo city averages), published coworking and gym rate cards, official visa fee schedules, and long-stay rental listings. Figures are medians for a mid-range, city-centre-adjacent lifestyle, not quotes — rent and food swing by neighbourhood and season. Numbers change only when the dataset is reviewed; nothing here is auto-generated drift.

Typical month

$3,052/mo

Per day

$102/day

Standard Nomad−$3,458 cheaper than New York

Airbnb · mixed food · part-time coworking · gym · basic insurance · $300 buffer. Change any of it below.

Lisbon: monthly costs, item by item

ItemBudgetComfortable
Accommodation$1,171long-term lease$1,825monthly Airbnb
Food$410local food$767Western food
Coworking$0none$216full-time desk
Transport$46monthly pass$46monthly pass
Mobile data$22local SIM$22local SIM
Gym$0none$145premium gym
Visa$0tourist visa$29nomad visa ÷ 12
Σ$1,649$3,050

Tourist visa shown as a one-off fee; nomad visa fee spread over 12 months. Health insurance and a lifestyle buffer are not included here — add them in the calculator above. Figures from our city dataset, checked 2026-05-04.

Inputs

Where & how long

Daily life

Work

Health & fitness

Logistics

Buffer

Drinks, dating, weekend trips, streaming subs — things you'll pretend you didn't buy.

ResultsLisbon

Monthly burn

$3,052

/ month

Per-day burn

$102

/ day

Standard Nomad
vs New York: save ~$2,499/month

Cost per 100g protein

$1.12

Supermarket chicken breast — your gym-bro budget proxy.

Coffee-to-stay ratio

1,148 ☕

How many specialty coffees your monthly accommodation equals. The bigger the number, the dumber the city.

Breakdown

Where & how long

Airbnb (monthly)$1,825

Daily life

Food — mixed$553
Coffee (1/day)$48
Mobile data / SIM$22
Laundry — self-service$10

Work

Coworking — part-time$108

Health & fitness

Gym — chain$55
Health insurance — Basic travel (SafetyWing-tier)$56

Logistics

Transit pass$46
Visa (nomad) — amortized$29

Buffer

Lifestyle buffer (drinks · weekend trips · subs)$300
🟡 Verdict · Lisbon

This number doesn't impress anyone, but it doesn't scare anyone either.

Advertise here in this city — Lisbon

Coworking, visa agency, language school, gym, relocation service. Reach nomads who already picked your city.

→ Email umma@xx.gg

Nomad Score

71/ 100

B

B — Solid

Cost · 30%61.5
Productivity · 25%64
Sustainability · 20%84
Lifestyle · 15%76
Tax · 10%80

Weighted for long-term nomads · cost 30% · productivity 25% · sustainability 20% · lifestyle 15% · tax 10%

Lisbon for a month: the practical guide

Lisbon has some of Europe's best nomad infrastructure, but it is no longer cheap Europe — rents roughly doubled in five years and now sit close to Madrid. Numbers below come from the dataset behind this page's calculator.

ItemMonthly cost
Typical nomad month$3,052
Frugal → comfortable$1,812 → $3,478
Mid-range Airbnb / long-term 1BR$1,825 / $1,171
Food: local / Western-style$410 / $767
Coworking hot desk$216
Transit pass · mobile data$46 · $22

Visa

Portugal is in Schengen: many passports (US, UK, Canada, Australia, Korea) get 90 days in any 180 across the whole zone, so days in Spain or France count too. Beyond that you need the D8 digital nomad visa (about $350 in our dataset), applied for from home — allow 3–6 months for paperwork and income proof.

Three neighbourhoods (tiers relative to the $1,171 lease median)

  • Príncipe Real / Bairro Alto ($$$) — central, cafés and bars, fun for three months, loud for twelve.
  • Arroios / Anjos ($$) — multicultural, residential, flatter than most, good metro links.
  • Marvila / Beato ($$) — post-industrial east side where coworking spaces and breweries cluster; quieter, bigger flats.

Families often pick Cascais/Estoril, 30 minutes by train. Check elevation before the metro map: the €100-cheaper flat up the hill adds a 20-minute climb to every grocery run.

Food

About $410 a month cooking and eating locally, $767 eating out Western-style. The saving is lunch: the prato do dia (dish of the day) set menu is far cheaper than dinner. Specialty coffee runs $2, and pastelarias don't mind laptops.

Transport

Four metro lines, trams, buses and suburban trains all run on one Navegante monthly pass — about $46 in our data. The metro reaches the airport.

SIM and internet

MEO, Vodafone and NOS sell prepaid SIMs at the airport; data is around $22 a month and EU roaming rules mean it keeps working across the EU. Home fibre is 500 Mbps–1 Gbps.

Coworking

Hot desks run about $216 a month, with weekly meetups and a café-work culture that makes coworking optional.

Bottom line

Budget about $3,052 a month; save with a flat neighbourhood, lunch set menus and careful Schengen-day counting.

City guide

Lisbon is what happens when a sunny Mediterranean city collides with a tech-immigration boom. Trams, tile facades, hills that destroy your calves, and an expanding nomad scene that locals increasingly resent.

Who it's for

Nomads who want EU access, English-friendly daily life, and a short flight to anywhere in Europe — without London or Berlin pricing.

Who should skip it

Anyone shopping for affordability. Lisbon used to be cheap; rents have roughly doubled in five years and are now closer to Madrid than to Porto or Tbilisi.

Neighborhoods

  • Príncipe Real / Bairro Alto — Central, lively, expensive. Café-and-bookshop strip with constant nightlife — fun for 3 months, loud for 12.
  • Alfama — Historic Moorish quarter, postcard tile and steep stairs. Great to visit, awkward with groceries.
  • Marvila / Beato — Eastern post-industrial, where coworking and breweries cluster. The 'tomorrow's Lisbon' bet.
  • Cascais / Estoril — Beach commuter towns 30 min by train. Where nomads with families settle.

Visa

The D8 (Digital Nomad Visa) was Portugal's flagship in 2022–24 but eligibility tightened. The D7 (passive income) and HQA pathways are alternatives. EU passport holders skip the whole question; everyone else needs to plan 3–6 months ahead and budget legal fees.

Internet

Fiber is excellent (500 Mbps–1 Gbps standard). Cafés are remote-work-friendly culturally — bring a laptop and order a galão.

Best time to visit

April–June and September–October. July–August is hot and packed with tourists; January is rainy.

Underrated

The pastelaria-as-office model — cheap, beautiful spaces, no judgment about laptop time. You can run a workday on €5 of espresso and a custard tart.

Watch out

The hill commute is real. A €100/month cheaper apartment 'just up the hill' adds 20 minutes of climb to every grocery run. Look at the elevation, not just the metro stop.

Quick city stats
Airbnb / month$1825
Long-term / month$1171
Food (local) / month$410
Food (Western) / month$767
Coworking / month$216
Specialty coffee$1.59
Transit pass$46
Nomad visa (yr)$350
Mobile data / month$22
Chain gym / month$55
Boutique gym · yoga / month$145
Laundry per load$2.60
Chicken breast 100g$1.12
FAQ
How much does a month in Lisbon cost a digital nomad?

A typical nomad month in Lisbon runs $1,812–$3,478 depending on accommodation style (Airbnb vs long-term lease), food choices, coworking use, and visa. The default preset on this page comes to $3,052/month.

Does Lisbon have a digital nomad visa?

Yes — typical annual cost around $350. Renewable.

How much is rent in Lisbon for a month?

A mid-range monthly Airbnb is about $1,825; a local long-term 1BR lease is about $1,171 — roughly 36% cheaper. For 1–2 months use Airbnb's monthly discount; from 3 months a lease usually wins.

How much does food cost per month in Lisbon?

About $410/month eating mostly local, or $767/month eating mostly at Western-style restaurants. The default on this page mixes 60% local and 40% restaurant meals.

How much is coworking in Lisbon?

Mid-tier hot-desk runs about $216/month. Full-time dedicated desk is typically 1.5-2× that.

How much are transport and a SIM card in Lisbon?

A monthly transit pass is about $46, and a local 10–30 GB mobile data plan about $22 a month.

How much do you need per day in Lisbon?

About $102 a day on the default lifestyle. That is $3,458 a month less than the same lifestyle in New York.

Advertise here in this city — Lisbon

Coworking, visa agency, language school, gym, relocation service. Reach nomads who already picked your city.

→ Email umma@xx.gg

Compare Lisbon with

Compare with other nomad cities